The Washington Home, Inc.
Website Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by The Washington Home, Inc., a District of Columbia nonprofit corporation (“The Washington Home,” “we,” or “us”). The Washington Home strives to protect the privacy of its website visitors (“you”) and make your online experience satisfying and safe. In furtherance of that commitment, we have developed this privacy policy (the “Policy”) to inform you about how we collect, use, share, and secure your personal information.

By using this website, you agree to the terms set forth in this Policy.

Collection of Information

To provide quality communication and maximize your online experience, we may ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information, which may include, but is not limited to, your name, organization, e-mail address, phone number, and mailing address. Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

In addition to collecting information that you voluntarily submit, we automatically collect certain information about your visit. Such information includes, but is not limited to, your IP address and domain, browser type, ISP, operating system, date and time of access, the website you visited before us, the website you visit after us, and clickstream data. We use tracking tools like browser cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, and log files to collect, analyze, and store information about our website visitors. We also use third parties to collect, analyze, and store this type of information.

 

Use of Information
Information Tracking

The Washington Home tracks user traffic patterns on its website to maximize your online experience. This allows us to determine which areas of our website are most interesting to our visitors. We break down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string. That information is compiled in the aggregate and is not correlated with individual user data.

In addition, we track and catalog the search terms that users enter in our “search” function, but the information is not associated with individual users. We do not track the information that individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personally identifiable information; however, it enables us to correlate your use of our website with information you have voluntarily provided. Cookies will only contain personally identifiable information that you have provided to us. Cookies cannot read data from your hard drive, nor can they read cookie files created by other websites. The Washington Home uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above).

You can refuse cookies by disabling them in your browser. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies enabled to use our website. However, certain features on our website cannot be accessed or used unless cookies are enabled.

E-mails

The Washington Home may send out e-mails (including, but not limited to newsletters) to users who provide their contact information and have not opted out of our mailing list. In addition, we may send out advisory e-mails to respond to user inquiries, provide support services, provide information about upgrades and security updates, and inform you of other important updates. These e-mails may include beacons that communicate information about the e-mail back to us. Users may opt out of receiving e-mail communications from The Washington Home by following the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in each e-mail or by e-mailing us at info@TheWashingtonHome.org.

 

Sharing of Information

The Washington Home will not share your personal information with third-parties except as set forth in this Policy.

We may create aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns for advertisers. Because we do not track the usage patterns of individual users, advertisers will never know that a specific user clicked on their advertisement.

The Washington Home never sells personal information to third parties. We may share your information with third parties who provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities. These third parties are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide such services.

The Washington Home may disclose information when required by law or when disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect the personal safety of our users or the public, and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process.

We use information that users voluntarily provide to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls and surveys. We do not share mailing lists with any third parties.

Testimonials

The Washington Home may display personal testimonials of its website users; provided, however, that we will not display testimonials from any user without first obtaining his or her prior consent.

Blogs

The Washington Home may, from time to time, offer publicly accessible blogs on our website. Any information provided on these forums may be read, accessed, collected, and used by any person or entity who accesses the blogs.

International Use

The Washington Home is located and established in the United States. By using this website, you consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your personal information in and to the United States. You further acknowledge that The Washington Home is subject to the regulatory investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC). The Washington Home may be required to disclose your personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

By accessing this website, you acknowledge and agree that your data may be transferred to, processed in, and stored by third parties outside the United States. These countries may have data protection laws that differ from the privacy laws of the United States. If your personal data is transferred outside the United States, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that your information receives the same level of protection as if it remained with the United States. Examples of such safeguards may include entering into data transfer agreements, using the European Union (EU)-approved Standard Contractual Clauses, or relying on certification mechanisms such as the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

 

Security of Information

The Washington Home operates secure data networks protected by industry-standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the Personal Information provided by our users.

 

Amendments to Policy

The Washington Home may amend this Policy at any time. We will attempt to notify interested parties of material changes by posting a notice on our home page. Website users are encouraged to review this website periodically for the latest information regarding our privacy practices and to stay informed of any changes to this Policy.

 

Contact

Please contact The Washington Home with any questions or concerns about this Policy or our data collection practices:

By mail:
The Washington Home, Inc.
1875 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Suite 540
Washington, D.C. 20009

Tel: 202-966-3720
Fax: 240-839-3388
E-mail: info@TheWashingtonHome.org

 

By using our website, you consent to the terms of this policy and our use of cookies.